CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105

Nithya Nagarajan
Husch Blackwell LLP
750 17th Street NW, Suite 900
Washington DC 20006

RE: The tariff classification of fuel filters from China

Dear Ms. Nagarajan:

In your letter dated August 13, 2018, on behalf of Hoff Associates, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products at issue in your submission are described as automotive fuel filters intended for use in diesel and gas pump applications. The filters are identified by the model numbers FEP43175, FEP43176, FEP43177, FEP43178, FEP43179, FEP43180, FEP43400, and FEP 43419. Per your submission, the aforementioned models all operate along the same principles and serve the same function, they merely differ in respect to the method by which they are connected to a fuel pump or engine (i.e., they have inlets and outlets of different sizes).

The fuel filters at issue consist of a housing, filtration media of nylon textile material, and connectors on each end to fasten the apparatus to a vehicle’s fuel pump and engine. The fuel filters are intended to be used in line with a fuel pump, and serve to remove impurities from gasoline or diesel fuel as it passes from the pump to the engine.

The applicable subheading for the automotive fuel filters will be 8421.23.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: Oil or fuel filters for internal combustion engines. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division